Tips for becoming a good boxer - November 6, 2020
[…] “So [daily fantasy is] pretty different, I think, from sports books where even though there is some advantage that can be had, the edges are so minimal that it is primarily chance-based”.
This ruling was a major blow to the sites: 12.8 percent of all daily fantasy sports players live in NY, according to stats from Eilers Research cited by multiple outlets.
Advertisement
The ruling specifically highlighted New York Penal Law section 225.00[1], which defines “Contest of Chance” to mean “any contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”.